Professors Emeriti

  • Directors-General
  • Professors Emeriti

UMESAO Tadao[deceased]

June 1974–March 1993
Ethnology, comparative study of civilizations

SASAKI Komei[deceased]

April 1993–March 1997
History of agriculture in East and South Asia

ISHIGE Naomichi

April 1997–March 2003
Cultural anthropology

MATSUZONO Makio

April 2003–March 2009
Social anthropology

SUDO Ken’ichi

April 2009–March 2017
Social anthropology

YOSHIDA Kenji

April 2017–
Representation of Culture in Museum

//タブ2以下—————–

SOFUE Takao[deceased]

1984–
Psychological anthropology

IWATA Keiji[deceased]

1985–
Cultural anthropology

KATO Kyuzo[deceased]

1986–
Ethnic history in North
and Central Asia

ITOH Mikiharu[deceased]

1988–
Anthropology of religion

NAKAMURA Shunkichi[deceased]

1988–
Study of ethnic technologies and tools

KIMISHIMA Hisako

1989–
Chinese folklore

WADA Yuiti[deceased]

1990–
Linguistic anthropology

TARUMI Minoru[deceased]

1991–
Anthropology in spatial domains

SUGIMOTO Hisatsugu

1992–
Cultural geography,Cultural anthropology

UMESAO Tadao(First Director-General)[deceased]

1993–
Ethnology, comparative study of civilizations

OGYU Chikasato[deceased]

1993–
Cultural structure of Latin America

KATAKURA Motoko[deceased]

1993–
Social geography,Ethnology

TAKEMURA Takuji[deceased]

1994–
Social anthropology

CHOU Ta-sheng[deceased]

1995–
Theory of material culture

MATSUZAWA Kazuko

1995–
Social anthropology

DAIMARU Hiroshi[deceased]

1996–
Comparative study of the history of lifestyles, based on clothing, etc.

TOMOEDA Hiroyasu[deceased]

1996–
Social anthropology

FUJII Tomoaki

1996–
Ethnomusicology,Anthropology of music

SASAKI Komei(Second Director-General)[deceased]

1997-
History of agriculture in East and South Asia

SUGIMURA Toh

1997–
Study of ethno-arts

WADA Shohei

1998–
Comparative study of cultures,Anthropology of Africa

SHIMIZU Akitoshi

2000–
Comparative study of families,Study of Oceania

KURODA Etsuko

2001–
Theory of ethnicity and social culture,anthropology of Central America

SAKIYAMA Osamu

2001–
Linguistic anthropology,Oceanic linguistics

HATA Nobuyuki

2001–
Economic anthropology,Anthropology of Africa

KOYAMA Shuzo

2002–
Ethnoarchaeology

MORITA Tsuneyuki

2002–
Conservation science,Ethno-technology

ISHIGE Naomichi(Third Director-General)

2003–
Cultural anthropology

KURITA Yasuyuki

2003–
Museum anthropology,Study of Bhutan

SUGITA Shigeharu

2003–
Computer ethnology,Study of civilization

Kumakura Isao

2004–
History of Japanese culture

TACHIKAWA Musashi

2004–
Philosophy of religion,Buddhist thought

TANABE Shigeharu

2004–
Social anthropology of Southeast Asia

FUJII Tatsuhiko

2004–
Prehistory of the New World continent

YAMADA Mutsuo[deceased]

2004–
History of Latin America,Area study of Latin America

EGUCHI Paul K.[deceased]

2005–
Oral literature and material culture of the Fulfulde-speaking people,Cameroon

OHTSUKA Kazuyoshi

2005–
Aynu (Ainu) culture,Material culture of North Asian food gatherers,paleoecology, Prehistoric Subsistence,Japan

MATSUBARA Masatake

2005–
Social structure, Turkey,Eastern Asia, Central Asia

ISHIMORI Shuzo

2006–
Cultural development studies,anthropology of tourism,Museum anthropology,Cultural resource management;Micronesia, Polynesia,Southeast Asia, Japan

NOMURA Masaichi[deceased]

2006–
Nonverbal communication,Ethnology of Mediterranean Europe

OMORI Yasuhiro

2007–
Ethnology,Visual anthropology

YAMAMOTO Norio

2007–
Ethnobotany,Ethnology, the Andes, the Himalayas

MATSUZONO Makio(Fourth Director-General)

2009–
Social anthropology

Matsuyama Toshio

2010–
Ethnology of contemporary Australian aboriginal society

NAGANO Yasuhiko

2011–
Historical linguistics, lexical semantics;Tibeto-Burman area

AKIMICHI Tomoya

2012-
Maritime anthropology,Ecological anthropology;Oceania,Southeast Asia, Japan

NAKAMAKI Hirochika

2012-
Japanese religion,Brazilian company culture; Japan

KOBAYASHI Shigeki

2014-
Museum Science,Cultural Anthropology

TAMURA Katsumi

2014-
Cultural Anthropology;Southeast Asia, East Asia

YOSHIMOTO Shinobu

2014-
Textile Arts and Technology;Asia, Africa, America, Europe

KUBO Masatoshi

2015-
Ethno-Informatics,Computer Ethnology,Study on Aboriginal Australian Culture

SHOJI Hiroshi

2015-
Finno-Ugric Linguistics,Ethnolinguistics,Language Policy; Northern Europe,China

YASUGI Yoshiho

2015-
Linguistic Anthropology,Writing Systems, Mayan Civilization,Mesoamerica

ASAKURA Toshio

2016-
Social structures in East Asia;Korea, Japan

SASAKI Shiro

2016-
Socioeconomic history of reindeer-breeders and forest hunters;Northern Asia, Siberia

SUGIMOTO Yoshio

2016-
Social anthropology;Sri Lanka, South India

SUDO Ken’ichi(Fifth Director-General)

2017-
Social anthropology

TAKEZAWA Shoichiro

2017-
Afirican history,History of anthropological thought;West Africa

TSUKADA Shigeyuki

2017-
Ethnohistory; Southern China

INTOH Michiko

2018-
Prehistory of Oceania; Oceania,Island Southeast Asia

YOKOYAMA Hiroko

2018-
Cultural anthropology,Chinese society and culture

TERADA Yoshitaka

2020-
Ethnomusicology,Study of South India

DEGUCHI Masayuki(Masa)

2021-
Third sector research, civil society studies